Tennessee Underage Drunk Driving Laws
[…] Being charged with a DUI can lead to significant consequences and life-altering repercussions, especially if you are under the age of 21. Illegally consuming alcohol and getting behind the wheel is dangerous and Tennessee has a zero-tolerance policy for underage drunk driving. To acquire skilled representation in your case, reach out to a Memphis DUI defense lawyer today.
Tennessee Underage Drunk Driving Laws
If you are caught driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol, you are in violation of Tennessee Code § 55-10-415. Tennesse enforces a zero-tolerance policy when it comes to drivers under the age of 21 operating a vehicle after having consumed drugs or alcohol.
Under this law, “A person under twenty-one (21) years of age shall not drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor-driven vehicle while:
- Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and self-control that the driver would otherwise possess; or
- The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is two-hundredths of one percent (0.02%) or more.”
It is important to note that a driver under the age of 21 who has a BAC of 0.08% or greater may be charged with a regular DUI and be subject to the same penalties as a driver over the age of 21.
What if I Get a DUI Under the Age of 21 in TN?