Is Self-Defense a Good Defense Against Assault Charges in Tennessee?
[…] Self-defense can be an effective defense against assault charges depending on the details of your case. Work with a Memphis assault lawyer for skilled representation and legal advice.

How is Self-Defense Defined in TN?

Self-defense is any action that an individual takes to protect themselves, their home, or others from an unlawful attack by another party. Essentially, if you are attacked or have reason to believe an individual is going to physically assault you, self-defense is any force you use to prevent them from harming you.

According to Tennessee law, specifically TN Code § 39-11-611, “a person who is not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”

In layman’s terms, if you are not committing a crime or trespassing and a person attempts to attack you, you have the right to use force to quell the attack.

Is Self-Defense a Good Defense Against Assault Charges in TN?